2023 IL App (1st) 220264-U
[…] BankUnited v. Velcich, 2015 IL App (1st) 132070, ¶ 27. We review de novo the issue of whether
the trial court obtained personal jurisdiction. Id. ¶ 26 (citing BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v.
Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17)).
¶ 16 “Every defendant in an action filed against him in this State is entitled to receive the best
possible notice of the pending suit and it is only where personal service of summons cannot be
had, that substituted or constructive service may be permitted.” Bell Federal Savings and Loan
Ass’n v. Horton, 59 Ill. App. 3d 923, 927 (1978). Section 2-203(a) of the Code allows substitute
service to be made upon a defendant by “leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode,
with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards.” 735
ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2015). The affidavit of service of the person making substitute service
“must show strict compliance with every requirement of the statute.” State Bank of Lake Zurich v.
Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 309 (1986).