People v. Vatamaniuc
[…] Defendant acknowledges that the “total number of years of incarceration remained unchanged,” but he maintains that the trial court nevertheless impermissibly “increased” his sentence on remand because, in his view, his original sentence consisted of “a 39-year base sentence for first-degree murder and a 15-year firearm enhancement,” whereas his new sentence consists of a 54-year base sentence and no enhancement. Defendant concludes that the sentencing judge “remov[ed] the 15-year sentencing enhancement [but] *** increased his base sentence by 15 years.” ¶ 38 Section 5-5-4(a) of the Code governs resentencing on remand. It provides: “Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different - 14 - 2023 IL App (2d) 210665-U offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2020). ¶ 39 The “purpose of section 5-5-4 of the Code is to ensure the due process rights set forth in [North Carolina v.] Pearce by preventing vindictiveness in resentencing a defendant for having exercised his appeal rights or his right to file a post-judgment