2023 IL App (1st) 192169
[…] -9-
No. 1-19-2169
opportunity to respond, the error is harmless if the claims were “procedurally defaulted and
patently incurable as a matter of law,” such that “no additional proceedings would have enabled
him to prevail” on those claims for relief. Id. ¶¶ 22-26.
¶ 23 Much like the petition in Stoecker, defendant’s section 2-1401 petition was procedurally
defaulted because it was filed well beyond the two-year limitation period, as defendant was
sentenced in March 2015 and did not file his petition until September 2019. See 735 ILCS 5/2-
1401(c) (West 2018) (a section 2-1401 petition “must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry
of the order or judgment”). While an exception to the two-year limitation period exists where the
petition challenges a void judgment, Illinois courts recognize only two types of voidness
challenges: (1) where the court that entered the final judgment lacked personal or subject matter