2023 IL App (1st) 220946-U
[…] 4
1-22-0946
of the summary judgment hearings. Regardless, we review the circuit court's judgment, not its
reasoning, and may affirm on any basis supported by the record. People v. Lee, 344 Ill. App. 3d
851, 853 (2003). The appellees’ cogent briefs enable us to engage in a meaningful review and
render a proper disposition on the merits.
¶ 14 We begin with the applicable standard of review for summary judgment rulings. In his
brief, Ludwig fails to address the standard of review at all. Summary judgment motions are
governed by section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (West 2018).
Under section 2-1005(c), summary judgment should be granted “if the pleadings, depositions, and
admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to
any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Id.; Pielet
v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 29. We review appeals from summary judgment rulings de novo.
Adams v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 211 Ill. 2d 32, 43 (2004).
¶ 15 In his first argument on appeal, Ludwig urges that the posted for-sale sign alone rendered