State v. Walton
[…] Knowingly is defined as acting when: the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that such circumstances probably exist. When knowledge of the existence of a particular fact is an element of an offense, such knowledge is established if a person subjectively believes that there is a high probability of its existence and fails to make inquiry or acts with a conscious purpose to avoid learning the fact. R.C. 2901.22(B) {¶ 23} Conversely, to find Walton guilty of attempted murder, R.C. 2903.02 and R.C. 2923.02, the state was required to prove that, if successful, Walton would have 9. “purposely cause[d] the death of another[.]” (Emphasis added.) “A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result[.]” R.C. 2901.22(A). {¶ 24} Therefore, Walton’s conviction for felonious assault and acquittal for attempted murder demonstrates that the jury believed the state’s theory that Walton knowingly hit the victim with his vehicle, but they were not convinced that the purpose of his actions was to kill