District of Columbia v. Proud Boys International, L.L.C.
[…] Defendants’ contention that the District cannot sue based on the injuries suffered by its

officer-employees fares no better. District of Columbia law permits the city to recover certain

medical and related expenses from Defendants arising from their alleged conduct. See D.C. CODE

§§ 5–602, 4–602. Section 5-602 gives the District a “right to recover” healthcare expenses it has

paid for police officers, and the costs of their “extend[ed] leave[s] of absence with pay,” from third

parties whose tortious conduct resulted in injuries to those employees. Id. § 5–602. Similarly,

§ 4-602 grants the District “an independent, direct cause of action against [a] third party for the

unreimbursed value or cost of the health-care assistance provided,” “[w]henever the District

provides health-care assistance to a beneficiary who has suffered an injury or illness under

circumstances creating liability in a third party.” Id. § 4–602(a). “[B]oth statutes effectively give

the District rights of ‘legal subrogation,’ to claims a beneficiary or specified District employee

may have against a defendant.” District of Columbia v. Beretta, U.S.A., Corp., 872 A.2d 633, 653

(D.C. 2005) (quoting D.C. CODE § 4–602(b)). 4