Jose Ines Hernandez v. the State of Texas
[…] This instruction, as recognized by both sides, undisputedly tracks the instructions set forth in the Texas Pattern Jury Charges and is a correct statement of the law. See Markwell v. State, 641 S.W.3d 530, 533 (Tex. App.— Austin 2022, pet. ref’d) (citing Common Pattern Jury Charges, State Bar of Tex., Texas Criminal Pattern Jury Charges: Instruction CPJC 2.1). The complained-of instruction incorporates relevant statutory authority from the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See id. (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 36.13 (“Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.”), 38.04 (providing, in relevant part, that “[t]he jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony”)) (concluding that the same language incorporates Texas law and is not a comment on the weight of the evidence).