Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 30, 2023.
[…] (4) the parental abilities of the person seeking custody;
(5) the programs available to assist the person seeking custody in promoting
14
the best interest of the children;
(6) the plans for the child by the individuals or agency seeking custody;
(7) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
(8) acts or omissions of the parent that may indicate the existing parent-child
relationship is not appropriate; and
(9) any excuse for the parent’s acts or omissions.
See Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976); see also Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 263.307(b) (listing factors to be considered in evaluating “whether the child’s
parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”). A best-
interest finding does not require proof of any unique set of factors or limit proof to
any specific factors. See Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371–72.
In reviewing the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support the