Supreme Court of Texas
[…] leaving with the team for training camp in California late that month.
13
This evidence constitutes some probative evidence of Fortenberry’s
presence in and intent to remain in Dallas County. See Snyder,
241 S.W.2d at 141.
Finally, the parties’ stipulation regarding venue is probative
evidence supporting the trial court’s venue ruling. Fortenberry and
Great Divide stipulated during the contested case hearing that venue
was proper at the Workers’ Compensation Division’s Dallas Field Office.
And they recited the stipulation into the record again during trial.
Under Labor Code Section 410.005, venue for a contested case hearing
is proper at the field office that is not “more than 75 miles from the
claimant’s residence at the time of the injury.” TEX. LAB. CODE
§ 410.005. Thus, Great Divide twice stipulated—and the ALJ found—
that Fortenberry resided within 75 miles of the Dallas Field Office at
the time of the injury. Great Divide correctly notes that there are
counties other than Dallas County within a 75-mile radius of the Dallas