Supreme Court of Texas
[…] claimant’s residence at the time of the injury.” TEX. LAB. CODE
§ 410.005. Thus, Great Divide twice stipulated—and the ALJ found—
that Fortenberry resided within 75 miles of the Dallas Field Office at
the time of the injury. Great Divide correctly notes that there are
counties other than Dallas County within a 75-mile radius of the Dallas
Field Office. But there is no suggestion that Fortenberry lived or resided
anywhere other than Dallas County at the time of his injury. The
stipulation is final and binding on Great Divide. TEX. LAB. CODE
§ 410.166 (“A written stipulation or agreement of the parties that is filed
in the record or an oral stipulation or agreement of the parties that is
preserved in the record is final and binding.”). And the stipulation is, of
course, contrary to Great Divide’s new assertion that Fortenberry did
not reside in any county in Texas at the time of his injury.
* * *
Fortenberry averred that he lived and resided in Dallas County