Supreme Court of Texas
[…] arguments. Fortenberry advanced two fallback theories to support
venue in Dallas County. First, he argued that his NFL player contract
stated that Dallas County would be the proper and exclusive venue for
“all workers’ compensation claims and other matters related to workers’
compensation.” The court of appeals concluded that agreement between
Fortenberry and the Cowboys did not bind Great Divide. Id.
Alternatively, Fortenberry argued that Great Divide’s principal office
was in Dallas County, making venue proper under the general venue
statute. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(3) (permitting suit
to be brought against an entity “in the county of the defendant’s
principal office in this state”). The court of appeals rejected this
argument, too, on the grounds that Fortenberry failed to establish that
Great Divide’s decision makers conducted the company’s daily affairs in
Dallas County. 2021 WL 3160189, at *5; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 15.001(a) (defining “principal office”).