Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Supreme Court of Texas
══════════
No. 21-1047
══════════
Alcus Reshod Fortenberry,
Petitioner,
v.
Great Divide Insurance Company,
Respondent
═══════════════════════════════════════
On Petition for Review from the
Court of Appeals for the Fifth District of Texas
═══════════════════════════════════════
Argued January 11, 2023
JUSTICE HUDDLE delivered the opinion of the Court.
Texas Labor Code Section 410.252(b) is a mandatory venue
provision governing suits for judicial review of administrative decisions
regarding workers’ compensation benefits. In a case involving an
injured employee, Section 410.252(b) requires that suit be brought in
“the county where the employee resided at the time of the injury.”
Determining where an employee resided at one point in time is usually
uncontroversial. But in the case of employees who travel frequently or
have moved recently, the answer is not necessarily obvious.
Here, a Texas Tech University offensive lineman signed a three-