Supreme Court of Texas
[…] county to which transfer was sought.” Id. Despite its peculiarity, this
standard of review strikes a balance between the competing interests of
“preserv[ing] the plaintiff’s right to select and maintain suit in a county
of proper venue” and “protect[ing] the defendant from fraud or
inaccuracy at the pleading stage.” Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 262; see Dan
R. Price, New Texas Venue Statute: Legislative History, 15 ST. MARY’S
L.J. 855, 875–80 (1984) (detailing history of legislation in Texas
regarding appellate review of venue).
Labor Code Section 410.252(b) governs venue in suits for judicial
review of a final administrative decision in workers’ compensation
disputes. It states:
The party bringing suit to appeal the decision must file a
petition with the appropriate court in:
(1) The county where the employee resided at the
time of the injury or death, if the employee is
deceased; or
8
(2) in the case of an occupational disease, in the
county where the employee resided on the
date disability began or any county agreed to
by the parties.
TEX. LAB. CODE § 410.252(b). Fortenberry asserts that venue in Dallas
County is mandatory under Section 410.252(b)(1) because he resided
there at the time of his injury.
“Reside” is not defined in the Labor Code, but when this statute