In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] of BCNR Board Member Two. On review, this Court looks at “the rationale underlying the
Secretary’s decision to determine if the decision was arbitrary, capricious, unsupported by
substantial evidence, or in violation of law.” Strickland v. United States, 423 F.3d 1335, 1339
(Fed. Cir. 2005). If the Assistant Secretary adopts a recommendation, then this Court reviews
that decision “in terms of the [BCNR]’s rationale.” Id. The Assistant Secretary is required to
provide a written rationale only when the Assistant Secretary disagrees with the BCNR and
rejects its recommendation. See 32 C.F.R. § 723.7 (stating that the Secretary must include a
written rationale for their decision “unless he or she expressly adopts in whole or in part the
findings, conclusions and recommendations of the Board, or a minority report”); see also
SECNAVINST 5420.193, Encl. 3, § 8.c. Accordingly, the Assistant Secretary was not required
to provide an explanation as to why BCNR Board Member Two’s recommendation was adopted.
Thus, the Navy’s decision was not arbitrary or capricious when the Assistant Secretary adopted