and hence that dismissal is required under Li v. Commissioner, 22 F.4th
[…] before December 20, 2006—about alleged “skimming” operations at the
200+ restaurants that were the subject of his claims. Rather, he asserts
that we have jurisdiction because the information he supplied before De-
cember 20, 2006, was later “sought by the Service to be corroborated by
[CI].” Petitioner contends, in other words, that our jurisdiction depends,
not on when he supplied information to the IRS, but on when the IRS
used that information, e.g., by commencing an investigation.
The statute’s “effective date” provision contradicts petitioner’s ar-
gument. It states unambiguously that section 7623(b) applies with re-
spect to “information provided on or after the date of the enactment of
this Act.” TRHCA § 406(d), 120 Stat. at 2960 (emphasis added). Our
opinions addressing this point likewise make clear that our jurisdiction
depends on whether “the information was provided before December 20,
2006.” Whistleblower 11332-13W, 142 T.C. at 402; see id. at 404 (ruling