State v. Cesare Decredico
[…] See id. However, this Court uses a de novo standard when reviewing questions of law. Id. Discussion Mr. Decredico argues that the trial justice erred in finding that the state presented a prima facie case sufficient to justify the board’s determination that he poses a level II, moderate risk to reoffend, because (1) the STABLE-2007 does not qualify as a validated risk-assessment tool for exclusively noncontact offenders, and (2) the board did not use reasonable means to collect the information used in the STABLE-2007. We agree. Section 11-37.1-16 of the Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification Act provides the following in relevant part: “11-37.1-16. Application review — Burden of production and persuasion. “(a) In any proceeding under this chapter, the state shall have the burden of going forward, which burden shall be satisfied by the presentation of a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification. “(b) For purposes of this section, ‘prima facie case’ means: “(1) A validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense; “(2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool. “(c) Upon presentation of a prima facie case, the court shall affirm the determination of the level and nature of the -7- community notification, unless it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification of the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter.”