USCA4 Appeal: 21-2363 Doc: 33 Filed: 04/03/2023 Pg: 1 of 16
[…] may appear to reach an unfair result.” Pelfrey, 487 S.E.2d at 284 (cleaned up). Thus, we
conclude that the district court did not err by finding that the SBLA was enforceable.
III.
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the district court erred by granting BCI summary
judgment on the Four’s WARN Act claims. As we previously noted, the WARN Act
provides that a covered employer “shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the
end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order . . . to each
affected employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). This requirement is supplemented by several
regulations, including 20 C.F.R. § 639.10, which provides that once an employer has
provided initial notice of a plant closing, “[a]dditional notice is required when the date or
schedule of dates of a planned plant closing or mass layoff is extended beyond the date or
the ending date of any 14-day period announced in the original notice.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.10.
“If the postponement is for 60 days or more, the additional notice should be treated as new
notice subject to the” regulations governing initial notice. Id. § 639.10(b). Alternatively,
“[i]f the postponement is for less than 60 days, the additional notice should be given as
soon as possible to the [proper party] and should include reference to the earlier notice, the
12
USCA4 Appeal: 21-2363 Doc: 33 Filed: 04/03/2023 Pg: 13 of 16
date (or 14-day period) to which the planned action is postponed, and the reasons for
postponement.” Id. § 639.10(a).
For initial or new notice, the regulations require, among other things, that notice to
an unrepresented employee contain “[t]he expected date when the plant closing or mass
layoff will commence and the expected date when the individual employee will be