UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] one person has filed two or more appeals and they are united for consideration).
For the reasons set forth below, we DENY the petitioner’s request s because they
do not meet our discretionary review criteria.
BACKGROUND
¶2 The petitioner is a preference-eligible veteran who applied, but was not
selected, for excepted-service attorney positions with the Department of Veterans
Affairs (VA). In his first petition, Early v. Office of Personnel Management,
MSPB Docket No. CB-1205-17-0011-U-1, Request File (0011 RF), Tab 1, he
challenges the validity of 5 C.F.R. § 302.101(c)(8). That provision states the
following:
Positions exempt from appointment procedures. In view of the
circumstances and conditions surrounding employment in the
following classes of positions, an agency is not required to apply the
appointment procedures of this part to them, but each agency shall
follow the principle of veteran preference as far as administratively
feasible and, on the request of a qualified and available preference
eligible, shall furnish him/her with the reasons for his/her
nonselection. Also, the exemption from the appointment procedures
of this part does not relieve agencies of their obligation to accord
persons entitled to priority consideration (see § 302.103) their rights
under 5 U.S.C. 8151:
...
(8) Attorney positions . . . .
5 C.F.R. § 302.101(c)(8).
¶3 The petitioner contends that section 302.101(c)(8) “unlawfully purports to
exempt agencies from complying with veterans’ preference requirements when
hiring for attorney positions.” 0011 RF, Tab 1 at 2, 5. He primarily focuses on
3