THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] concentration. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath
sample because the person has an injured mouth, is unconscious or dead, or for any
other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, the arresting
officer may request a blood sample to be taken . . . . A breath sample taken for
testing must be collected within two hours of the arrest. Any additional test to collect
other samples must be collected within three hours of the arrest." (emphasis added)).
5
Pursuant to section 56-5-2946, if there is probable cause to believe an individual
violated the felony DUI statute or is under arrest for felony DUI, he or she "must
submit to either one or a combination of chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine
for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs." S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2946(A) (2018) (emphasis added); see
also State v. Long, 363 S.C. 360, 363, 610 S.E.2d 809, 811 (2005) (holding in a
felony DUI case, an officer need not offer a breath test as the first testing option, nor