* Reliant Life Shares, LLC v. Cooper (No. B305946); Reliant
[…] The third
amended judgment was entered May 12, 2021.
62
b. The trustee’s jurisdictional claim
The trustee of the three trusts, Ms. Cainong, contends her
due process rights were violated because the trial court had no
jurisdiction over her. She claims she was not properly served
with Cooper’s motion to amend the judgment. She is mistaken.
Cooper served his motion to amend the judgment by
Federal Express on March 2, 2021, at an address in Las Vegas,
where Ms. Cainong lived with Michaels (according to Michaels’s
testimony).4
Ms. Cainong contends that Code of Civil Procedure
section 415.40 applies. Section 415.40 governs service of a
summons and complaint on a person outside the state. (Service
may be done “in any manner provided by this article or by
sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the
person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring
a return receipt.” (§ 415.40.)) Ms. Cainong says the various
methods for service of a summons and complaint do not include
Federal Express.
As Ms. Cainong necessarily concedes, the service at issue
here is not the service of a summons and complaint, and she