suppress statements, (2) the court held an insufficient Krankel hearing (People v. Krankel, 102
[…] overcome without explicit evidence in the record that the trial court did not consider mitigating
factors. People v. Flores, 404 Ill. App. 3d 155, 158, 935 N.E.2d 1151, 1155 (2010). We will not
reverse the court’s sentencing determination absent an abuse of discretion. Snyder, 2011 IL
111382, ¶ 36. An abuse of discretion will be found only “where the sentence is greatly at
variance with the spirit and purpose of the law[ ] or manifestly disproportionate to the nature of
the offense.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
¶ 83 Section 5-4-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Corrections Code) states:
“In imposing a sentence for a violent crime *** when such offense
resulted in the personal injury to someone other than the defendant, the trial judge
shall specify on the record the particular evidence, information, factors in
mitigation and aggravation or other reasons that led to his sentencing
determination. The full verbatim record of the sentencing hearing shall be filed
- 24 -
with the clerk of the court and shall be a public record.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c)
(West 2016).
Our supreme court has held section 5-4-1(c) does not require the trial court to set out its reasons
for imposing a particular sentence. See People v. Davis, 93 Ill. 2d 155, 162-63, 442 N.E.2d 855,
858 (1982).