suppress statements, (2) the court held an insufficient Krankel hearing (People v. Krankel, 102
[…] was able to enlist their help for procedural safeguards. See People v. Green, 2014 IL App (3d)
120522, ¶¶ 53-55, 19 N.E.3d 13. As the record is devoid of any evidence that demonstrates
defendant’s later requests to call family members were made for assistance in obtaining legal
representation, denial of those requests was not a violation of the statute.
¶ 53 2. Conditions of Confinement
- 15 -
¶ 54 Defendant argues he was not properly brought before a judge until six days after
his arrest, rendering his confession involuntary.
¶ 55 Section 109-1(a) of the Criminal Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (West
2016)) provides:
“A person arrested with or without a warrant shall be taken without
unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county ***
and a charge shall be filed. Whenever a person arrested either with or without a
warrant is required to be taken before a judge, a charge may be filed against such
person by way of a two-way closed circuit television system, except that a hearing
to deny bail to the defendant may not be conducted by way of closed circuit
television.”
Noncompliance with section 109-1(a) “does not, by itself, obviate a confession or render an
otherwise voluntary confession inadmissible at trial.” People v. Ballard, 206 Ill. 2d 151, 176, 794
N.E.2d 788, 805 (2002). Delay in bringing the arrestee before a judge is merely a factor to be