IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of showing that no genuine issue of material fact exists.13 If the movant makes such
a showing, the burden then shifts to the non-moving party to submit sufficient
evidence to show that a genuine factual issue, material to the outcome of the case,
precludes judgment before trial.14
The issue in this case is relatively straightforward: do the undisputed facts in
the record show that State Farm failed to make a meaningful offer of increased
UM/UIM coverage to Barr when she increased her liability coverage in February
2020. This “meaningful offer” requirement arises from Title 18, Section 3902(b) of
the Delaware Code, which provides that:
“Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase
additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of
$100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single
limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth
in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include
underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.”15
12
Brzoska v. Olson, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995); Judah v. Del. Trust Co., 378 A.2d 624, 632
(Del. 1977).
13
Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680-81 (Del. 1979).
14
Id.; see also Brzoska, 668 A.3d at 1363.
15
Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 3902(b)(1).
5
In Mason v.