Jerry D Paul v. Farm Bureau Insurance Company
[…] presented to the jury. In any event, much of the testimony throughout the case focused on the
extent to which visibility conditions differed between the time of the first collision and any time
thereafter. It is therefore extraordinarily likely that the jury was aware that both parties attached
great significance to the actual weather conditions at the moment of the second collision.

        Defendant also argues that the lack of the sudden-emergency instruction was prejudicial
because plaintiffs were relying on a violation of “the rear-end collision statute,” MCL 257.402(a),
to create a presumption of negligence. This statute was given to the jury for consideration and
provides in relevant part:

       [W]hen it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain
       direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the
       same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver
       or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of
       negligence. [MCL 257.402(a).]

         Defendant does not argue that this instruction was in error as it accurately stated the law.
Plaintiffs were entitled to such a presumption and it was up to the jury to determine if the
presumption applied and whether it had been rebutted.