Jerry D Paul v. Farm Bureau Insurance Company
[…] collision.

       Under these circumstances, we conclude that defendant has not established that “the result
might well have been different” had the sudden-emergency instruction been given, Rouse, 357
Mich at 482, or that affirmance “would be inconsistent with substantial justice,” Case, 463 Mich
at 6. Accordingly, even if instructional error occurred, reversal is not warranted.

                                    IV. PENALTY INTEREST

       On cross-appeal, plaintiffs argued that the trial court erroneously concluded that plaintiffs
were not entitled to interest under MCL 500.2006. We agree.6

       MCL 500.2006 provides in relevant part: 7

               (1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, a person directly
       entitled to benefits under its insured’s insurance contract, or a third party tort
       claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative,
       the person must pay to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its
       insured’s insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided
       in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a
       timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair
       trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.

                                                * * *

                (4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple
       interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the
       insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person
       directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract. If the claimant
       is a third party tort claimant, the benefits paid bear interest from a date 60 days after
       satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum
       if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer



6
  The interpretation and application of statutes, rules, and legal doctrines is reviewed de novo.
Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008). The applicability of a particular
statute for purposes of calculating interest on a judgment is also reviewed de novo as a question of