Charlie Kirby v. Keeneland Association, Inc.
[…] Chapter 372, they sought to recover their lost wagers -- plus lost wagers made by

every other individual at one of the electronic terminals operating at Kentucky

racetracks.

              The statutes now comprising KRS 372.010 to 372.050 are nearly

verbatim reenactments of provisions contained within the legislature’s first

codification of the Commonwealth of Kentucky’s statutes and are derived from the

days of our Virginia heritage and parentage. See Commonwealth ex rel. Brown v.

Stars Interactive Holdings (IOM) Ltd., 617 S.W.3d 792 (Ky. 2020). KRS 372.020

enables a losing gambler to file a first-party cause of action in order to recover his

gambling losses. It provides as follows:

              If any person loses to another at one (1) time, or within
              twenty-four (24) hours, five dollars ($5) or more, or
              anything of that value, and pays, transfers or delivers it,
              the loser or any of his creditors may recover it, or its
              value, from the winner, or any transferee of the winner,
              having notice of the consideration, by action brought
              within five (5) years after the payment, transfer or
              delivery. Recovery may be had against the winner,
              although the payment, transfer or delivery was made to
              the endorsee, assignee, or transferee of the winner. If the
              conveyance or transfer was of real estate, or the right
              thereto, in violation of KRS 372.010, the heirs of the
              loser may recover it back by action brought within two
              (2) years after his death, unless it has passed to a
              purchaser in good faith for valuable consideration
              without notice.

KRS 372.020. Where a losing gambler fails to bring a recovery action under the

provisions of KRS 372.020 within six months, KRS 372.040 permits a third-party

                                           -8-
cause of action to be brought against the winning gambler by any other person and