2023 WI 28
[…] ¶27 We next consider whether "the limit of liability" in
the reducing clause refers to either the "each person" limit or
"each accident" limit depending on the facts of the case.
Acuity argues, "[w]hen there is more than one injured insured,
paragraph 1 dictates that the 'limit of liability' to be reduced
is the each accident limit." But neither paragraph 1 nor the
reducing clause actually say that the limit of liability to be
reduced changes depending on the number of injured insureds, and
Acuity has not pointed us to anywhere else in the policy that
does so.7
6 Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) states that "A policy may
provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured motorist
coverage or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or
death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of
the following that apply" (emphasis added).
7 The dissenting opinions assert that paragraph 1 of the
Limits of Liability section establishes that the "limit of
liability" is used in the singular to denote the most Acuity
will pay depending on the number of insureds and chosen
coverages.