2023 WI 28
[…] N.W.2d 690. Policies that follow the "separate fund" approach
provide a set amount of coverage for the insured's damages that
exceed the amount the insured recovers from the responsible
party. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Langridge, 2004 WI
113, ¶16, 275 Wis. 2d 35, 683 N.W.2d 75. Policies that follow
the "limits-to-limits" approach——like Acuity's policy——provide
"a predetermined, fixed level of UIM recovery that is arrived at
by combining payments from all sources" legally responsible for
the insured's damages. Welin, 292 Wis. 2d 73, ¶49. To that
end, Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) allows insurers to write UIM
policies that "provide that the limits under the policy" shall
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
3
the 2019-2020 version unless otherwise indicated.
5
No. 2020AP189
be reduced by "[a]mounts paid by or on behalf of any person or
organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily
injury or death for which the payment is made."
¶11 While our UIM cases provide a helpful framework for
interpreting policy language, we pause to note that a UIM policy
is a contract, and "[w]here the language of the policy is plain
and unambiguous, we enforce it as written . . . . This is to