Jessica V. Currie, UNITED STATES ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, Detroit, Michigan, for Appellee.
[…] parole-violation sentence.” Gilbert now contends that this is not how the statute should be read
and faults Wolf for failing to object and appellate counsel for not raising this error on direct
appeal.
The short answer is Congress clearly “meant what [it] said and said what [it] meant”5 in
18 U.S.C. § 1028A—that an aggravated identity theft sentence must run consecutive to all other
5Dr. Seuss, Horton Hatches the Egg (1940).
No. 21-2806 Gilbert v. United States Page 12
sentences, including undischarged state sentences. Section 1028A provides in pertinent part as
follows:
(b) Consecutive sentence.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
...
(2) except as provided in paragraph (4), no term of imprisonment imposed on a
person under this section shall run concurrently with any other term of
imprisonment imposed on the person under any other provision of law . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(2) (emphases added).
Although we have held that § 1028A requires an identity theft sentence to run
consecutive to all other federal sentences, see United States v. Jones, 817 F. App’x 138, 141 (6th