Jessica V. Currie, UNITED STATES ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, Detroit, Michigan, for Appellee.
[…] See Singh v. Rosen, 984 F.3d 1142, 1152 (6th Cir. 2021) (stating that
“courts presume that Congress acts intentionally when it uses different language across similar
provisions” (citing Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 570 U.S. 338, 353–54 (2013))).8 The
7In Dean, the Supreme Court looked to § 1028A in helping it determine whether § 924(c)’s mandatory
minimum requirement prevented sentencing courts from considering that sentence in its 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)
analysis for the predicate offense. The Court concluded that sentencing courts were not forbidden from considering
§ 924(c) sentences because § 924(c) does not contain restrictive language like that found in § 1028A(b)(3),
which states that “a court shall not in any way reduce the term to be imposed for [the predicate felony] so as to
compensate for, or otherwise take into account, any separate term of imprisonment . . . for a violation of this
section.” Id. at 69–70 (emphasis added). Dean thus establishes that Congress considers § 924(c) and § 1028A as
related statutes.
8Contrary to what Gilbert says, United States v. Lee, 545 F.3d 678 (8th Cir. 2008) (per curiam), does not
apply here.