Jessica V. Currie, UNITED STATES ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, Detroit, Michigan, for Appellee.
[…] Cf. United States
v. Alvarez–Sanchez, 511 U.S. 350, 358 (1994) (noting that statute referring to
“any law enforcement officer” includes “federal, state, or local” officers);
Collector v. Hubbard, 12 Wall. 1, 15 (1870) (stating “it is quite clear” that a
statute prohibiting the filing of suit “in any court” “includes the State courts as
well as the Federal courts,” because “there is not a word in the [statute] tending to
show that the words ‘in any court’ are not used in their ordinary sense”). There is
no basis in the text for limiting § 924(c) to federal sentences.
Id. at 5.
We see little daylight between § 924(c) and § 1028A(b)(2), which is even more
“expansive” and emphatic, stating that no term of imprisonment “shall run concurrently with any
other term of imprisonment imposed on the person under any other provision of law.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1028A(b)(2) (emphases added). Thus, we agree with the Ninth Circuit and the district court
that Gonzales compels a similar conclusion: read naturally, the term “any other term of
imprisonment” encompasses state sentences. See generally Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379,