Hacala v. Bird Rides, Inc.
[…] (Brenner v. City of El Cajon (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 439, citing Gov. Code, § 835.) Government Code section 830 defines a “[d]angerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property . . . is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” To plead a dangerous condition existed, a complaint’s allegations “must establish a physical deficiency in the property itself”—that is, the property must be “ ‘physically damaged, deteriorated, or defective in such a way as to foreseeably endanger those using the property itself,’ or possesses