or person.’ ” (Brown v. USA Taekwondo (2021) 11 Cal.5th 204,
[…] rules and parking standards set forth in the Permit that were
designed to keep the public safe.” That alleged conduct plainly
falls within the purview of the immunity afforded the City
under the Government Claims Act. Under Government Code
10
section 821, these unidentified public employees are immune
from liability for injuries resulting from the employees’ alleged
failure to enforce the City’s rules and parking standards for
dock-less scooters. It therefore follows that the City is likewise
immune from liability for plaintiffs’ alleged injuries. (Gov. Code,
§ 815.2, subd. (b); see also id., § 818.2 [“A public entity is not
liable for an injury caused by . . . failing to enforce any law.”];
id., § 818.4 [“A public entity is not liable for an injury caused
by. . . the failure or refusal to . . . deny, suspend or revoke,
any permit . . . .”]; Sutton v. Golden Gate Bridge, Highway &
Transportation Dist. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1149, 1165 [public
entity immune from claims based on alleged failure to enforce
traffic laws]; Ellison v. San Buenaventura (1976) 60 Cal.App.3d