or person.’ ” (Brown v. USA Taekwondo (2021) 11 Cal.5th 204,
[…] To state a claim against a public entity under the statute,
a plaintiff must plead: “(1) a dangerous condition existed on
the public property at the time of the injury; (2) the condition
13
proximately caused the injury; (3) the condition created a
reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury sustained;
and (4) the public entity had actual or constructive notice
of the dangerous condition of the property in sufficient time
to have taken measures to protect against it.” (Brenner v. City
of El Cajon (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 439, citing Gov. Code,
§ 835.) Government Code section 830 defines a “[d]angerous
condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial
(as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of
injury when such property . . . is used with due care in a manner
in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”
To plead a dangerous condition existed, a complaint’s
allegations “must establish a physical deficiency in the property
itself”—that is, the property must be “ ‘physically damaged,
deteriorated, or defective in such a way as to foreseeably