David W. Tice
[…] “Each individual to whom” subsection (a) applies—i.e., a U.S. citizen or resident with USVI- source income who is not a USVI resident—“shall file his income tax return for the taxable year with both the United States and the Virgin Islands.” § 932(a)(2) (emphasis added). By contrast, “[e]ach individual to whom” subsection (c) applies—i.e., a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands—“shall file an income tax return for the taxable year with the Virgin Islands.” § 932(c)(2). In section 7654(e), Congress directed Treasury to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of . . . [section] 932, including regulations . . . prescribing the information which the individuals to whom [section 932 applies] shall furnish to [it].”