David W. Tice
[…] Appleton, 140 T.C. at 278. In 1954 Congress established an “inhabitant rule” that treated these individuals as having satisfied their U.S. tax obligation by paying tax directly to the USVI. See id. at 279; Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, ch. 558, § 28, 68 Stat. 497, 508 (1954). In 1986 Congress repealed the “inhabitant rule” and enacted section 932 to coordinate the U.S. and USVI tax systems. 3 See Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1274(a), 100 Stat. 2085, 2596. Under section 932, the filing requirement for a taxpayer with USVI-source income depends on the taxpayer’s residency. Subsection (a), titled “Treatment of United States Residents,” applies to an individual for the taxable year if the individual “is a citizen or resident of the United States (other than a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands at the close of the taxable year),” § 932(a)(1)(A)(i), and “has income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands . . . for the taxable year,” § 932(a)(1)(A)(ii).