David W. Tice
[…] Subsection (c), titled “Treatment of Virgin Island Residents,” applies to an individual for the taxable year if 3 Section 932 is not part of the mirror code and thus is not part of the USVI territorial tax system. Its purpose is to help ensure a unified tax split between the USVI and the U.S. Treasury for those U.S. citizens who have USVI-source income. See Appleton, 140 T.C. at 280 n.12. 6 the individual “is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands at the close of the taxable year.” § 932(c)(1)(A). 4 Section 932 then provides different filing requirements depending on which mutually exclusive subsection applies. “Each individual to whom” subsection (a) applies—i.e., a U.S. citizen or resident with USVI- source income who is not a USVI resident—“shall file his income tax return for the taxable year with both the United States and the Virgin Islands.” § 932(a)(2) (emphasis added). By contrast, “[e]ach individual to whom” subsection (c) applies—i.e., a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands—“shall file an income tax return for the taxable year with the Virgin Islands.” § 932(c)(2). In section 7654(e), Congress directed Treasury to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of . . . [section] 932, including regulations . . . prescribing the information which the individuals to whom [section 932 applies] shall furnish to [it].”