State v. Freeman
[…] II.    Defendant’s Motion to Suppress and/or                Exclude    Defendant’s
       Department of Correction Communications

      The Attorney General’s authority to seize evidence is limited to the subpoena

powers provided by 29 Del. C. § 2504(4). 55 The Attorney General’s subpoena


53
      Taylor v. State, 260 A.3d 602, 617 (Del. 2021) (quoting United States v. Yusuf,
461 F.3d 374, 393 n.19 (3d Cir. 2006) (internal citations omitted).
54
      Defendant’s Letter in Support of its Motion to Suppress and/or Exclude the
red iPhone Evidence (April 9, 2023).
55
      Section 2504(4) provides that the Attorney General has authority to
“investigate matters involving the public peace, safety and justice and to subpoena
witnesses and evidence in connection therewith….”
                                         16
powers are “always subject to control by the court.” 56 The State seized Defendant’s

Department of Correction (“DOC”) communications for two time periods: (1)

January-February 2022; and (2) January-March 2023. The State issued subpoenas