USCA11 Case: 22-11147 Document: 27-1 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 1 of 17
[…] culpable—of the acts criminalized do not entail that kind of force,
the statute of conviction does not categorically match the federal
standard” and, therefore, cannot serve a predicate for the career-of-
fender enhancement. Borden v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1817, 1822
(2021) (applying the categorical approach in a case involving the
Armed Career Criminal Act).
For offenses under state law, we are bound by a state court’s
interpretation of state law, including its determination of the ele-
ments of a crime under state law. Johnson, 559 U.S. at 138. The
version of Montana Code § 45-5-210(1) in effect at the time of
Gilchrist’s prior offense provided that:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault on a peace
officer or judicial officer if the person purposely or
knowingly causes:
(a) bodily injury to a peace officer or judicial officer;
USCA11 Case: 22-11147 Document: 27-1 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 11 of 17
22-11147 Opinion of the Court 11
(b) reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury
in a peace officer or judicial officer by use of a
weapon;
(c) bodily injury to a peace officer or judicial officer
with a weapon; or
(d) serious bodily injury to a peace officer or judicial
officer.
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-210(1) (2011). The least culpable act crim-
inalized is § 45-5-210(1)(b), as all other subsections involve an actual
injury, while subsection (b) involves only “reasonable apprehen-
sion” of an injury. See id. “Weapon” is defined under Montana