James B. v. Kristin R.
[…] In his final assignment of error, James B. alleges that the circuit court erred by stating that “the family court heard significant evidence relating to [James B.’s] request for modification.” We disagree. Our review of the record shows that James B. was given the opportunity to present testimony, enter exhibits, and cross-examine Kristin R. Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s refusal James B.’s appeal on this ground. 3 West Virginia Code § 48-9-209(1) (2022) states, “[w]hen entering an order approving or implementing a temporary or permanent parenting plan order, including custodial allocation, the court shall consider whether a parent: (1) Has abused, neglected, or abandoned a child, as defined by state law.” 3 Based on the foregoing, we conclude that James B. failed to meet his burden of proof in establishing clear error or abuse of discretion. As such, we find no basis in law to warrant relief. Accordingly, we affirm the Circuit Court of Kanawha County’s order dated October 17, 2022. Affirmed.