Kelly Jennings v. Social Security Administration
[…] IAF, Tab 41; ID at 18-19. By contrast, the issues before the DAB administrative law judge were whether the appellant was indebted to the Government and the amount of that indebtedness. IAF, Tab 51 at 12, 16; see 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(2)(D) (providing individuals with an opportunity for a hearing “on the determination of the agency concerning the existence or the amount of the debt”). There is no indication in the DAB decision that the administrative law judge addressed the issue of whether the agency denied the appellant benefits of employment under 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a), or whether any such denial entitled him to compensation.