COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The April 2021 revocation order required Browne to pay the costs of the revocation
proceeding as a special condition of his supervised probation. 9 The circuit court ordered that
“[s]uch supervised probation is for a period of three years to commence upon his release from any
and all incarceration.” Because the April 2021 revocation order did not prescribe a payment due
date other than the expiration date of Browne’s probation, Browne was only required to pay the
costs of the revocation proceeding within the three-year period of his supervised probation. 10 See
Code § 19.2-305 (providing that court costs may be “imposed at the time of being placed on
probation as a condition of such probation” and “the failure of the defendant to pay such fine or
costs . . . at the prescribed time or times may be deemed a breach of such probation”). A failure to
pay the court costs within the three-year period of probation would be a non-technical violation of
probation because such violation would be based on the failure to comply with a court-ordered
9
The May 2019 sentencing order did not condition Browne’s probation and suspended