James Frederick Browne v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Because the April 2021 revocation order did not prescribe a payment due date other than the expiration date of Browne’s probation, Browne was only required to pay the costs of the revocation proceeding within the three-year period of his supervised probation. 10 See Code § 19.2-305 (providing that court costs may be “imposed at the time of being placed on probation as a condition of such probation” and “the failure of the defendant to pay such fine or costs . . . at the prescribed time or times may be deemed a breach of such probation”).