James Frederick Browne v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The May 2019 sentencing order states that “The Court SUSPENDS 1 year, 6 months, ___ days of incarceration upon the condition(s) specified in the Suspended Sentence Conditions.” The specific conditions identified in the section of the sentencing order labeled “Suspended Sentence Conditions” does not include the payment of court costs. 10 After the expiration of a defendant’s probation, Code § 19.2-306(B) authorizes the court to issue process charging the defendant with violating a condition of his suspended sentence. Code § 19.2-306(B) provides: The court may not conduct a hearing to revoke the suspension of sentence unless the court issues process to notify the accused or to compel his appearance before the court within 90 days of receiving notice of the alleged violation or within one year after the expiration of the period of probation or the period of suspension, whichever is sooner, or, in the case of a failure to pay restitution, within three years after such expiration. - 10 - condition of probation that is