USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 1 of 30
[…] tion 726.109(2) does not authorize a money judgment to be entered
against the transferor or debtor when seeking to avoid a transfer
under section 726.108(1)(a). Rather, the statute authorizes mone-
tary judgments only against transferees.
By contrast, the only remedies against a transferor or debtor
expressly authorized by section 726.108(1) are avoidance of the
transfer (which the district court found was unavailable here be-
cause it lacked personal jurisdiction over Welch and WLF) and in-
junctive relief to prevent a debtor from further dissipating the
transferred asset. Id. §§ 726.108(1)(a), 726.108(1)(c)1. Additionally,
section 726.108(2) specifically addresses the situation where “a
creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor” 6;
the statute permits the creditor, subject to court approval, to “levy
execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” Thus, section
726.108’s specific authorization of only certain forms of relief
against the transferor or debtor indicates that the creditor cannot