USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 1 of 30
[…] Ford Motor Co., 684 F.2d 1355, 1364 (11th Cir. 1982) (explaining
that “punitive damages are legal not equitable remedies”). Addi-
tionally, the only expressly listed remedies available to a creditor
against a transferor or debtor in section 726.108 are (1) an injunc-
tion against further disposition of the transferred asset or (2) to
“levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.”
We also note that it appears that punitive damages are una-
vailable to creditors with regards to those money judgments that
FUFTA expressly authorizes. Florida Statute § 726.102(4) defines
“claim” as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced
to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured,
unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or un-
secured.” In turn, when a creditor is seeking avoidance of a fraud-
ulent transfer under section 726.108(1)(a), section 726.109(2) au-
thorizes a money judgment against a transferee but limits that
judgment to “the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under