USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 1 of 30
[…] Conage v. United States, 346
So.3d 594, 598 (Fla. 2022). Moreover, Florida law does not require
“interpreters to make a threshold determination of whether a term
has a ‘plain’ or ‘clear’ meaning in isolation, without considering the
statutory context and without the aid of whatever canons might
shed light on the interpretive issues in dispute.” Id.
We turn to the relevant statutory provisions of FUFTA,
which are modeled after the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
(“UFTA”). See Amjad Munim, M.D., P.A. v. Azar, 648 So. 2d 145,
152 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994). Florida Statute § 726.105(1), in rele-
vant part, states:
A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor[] . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . :
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value
in exchange for the transfer . . . , and the debtor:
USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 12 of 30
12 Opinion of the Court 21-11736
1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business
or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the
debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the
business or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that he or she would incur, debts be-
yond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
Florida Statute § 726.108 provides the following creditors’
remedies under FUFTA:
(1) In an action for relief against a transfer or obliga-
tion under [§§] 726.101-726.112, a creditor, subject to
the limitations in [§] 726.109 may obtain:
(a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the ex-