USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 1 of 30
[…] debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred
or of other property;
2. Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the as-
set transferred or of other property of the transferee;
or
3. Any other relief the circumstances may require.
USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 13 of 30
21-11736 Opinion of the Court 13
(2) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim
against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders,
may levy execution on the asset transferred or its pro-
ceeds.
(Emphasis added).
And Florida Statute § 726.109, which establishes certain lim-
itations to the remedies in section 726.108(1)(a), provides in rele-
vant part:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the
extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor
under [§] 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may recover
judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as ad-
justed under subsection (3), or the amount necessary
to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The
judgment may be entered against:
(a) The first transferee of the asset or the person for
whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(b) Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith
transferee who took for value or from any subsequent
transferee.
Id. § 726.109(2). Thus, “FUFTA provides generally that a creditor
may avoid a debtor’s fraudulent transfer to the extent necessary to
satisfy the creditor’s claim.” Isaiah v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, 960
F.3d 1296, 1302 (11th Cir. 2020).
With these statutory provisions in mind, we now turn to
SEPH’s claims.
USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 14 of 30
14 Opinion of the Court 21-11736
1. Money Judgment Against a Transferor