USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 1 of 30
[…] creditor of the debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value
in exchange for the transfer . . . , and the debtor:
USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 12 of 30
12 Opinion of the Court 21-11736
1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business
or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the
debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the
business or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that he or she would incur, debts be-
yond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
Florida Statute § 726.108 provides the following creditors’
remedies under FUFTA:
(1) In an action for relief against a transfer or obliga-
tion under [§§] 726.101-726.112, a creditor, subject to
the limitations in [§] 726.109 may obtain:
(a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the ex-
tent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim;
(b) An attachment or other provisional remedy
against the asset transferred or other property of the
transferee in accordance with applicable law;
(c) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in ac-
cordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:
1. An injunction against further disposition by the
debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred
or of other property;
2. Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the as-
set transferred or of other property of the transferee;
or
3. Any other relief the circumstances may require.
USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 13 of 30
21-11736 Opinion of the Court 13
(2) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim
against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders,
may levy execution on the asset transferred or its pro-
ceeds.
(Emphasis added).
And Florida Statute § 726.109, which establishes certain lim-
itations to the remedies in section 726.108(1)(a), provides in rele-
vant part:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the
extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor
under [§] 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may recover
judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as ad-
justed under subsection (3), or the amount necessary
to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The
judgment may be entered against:
(a) The first transferee of the asset or the person for
whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(b) Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith
transferee who took for value or from any subsequent
transferee.
Id. § 726.109(2).