USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 1 of 30
[…] “levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.”
We also note that it appears that punitive damages are una-
vailable to creditors with regards to those money judgments that
FUFTA expressly authorizes. Florida Statute § 726.102(4) defines
“claim” as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced
to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured,
unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or un-
secured.” In turn, when a creditor is seeking avoidance of a fraud-
ulent transfer under section 726.108(1)(a), section 726.109(2) au-
thorizes a money judgment against a transferee but limits that
judgment to “the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under
subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s
claim, whichever is less.” (emphasis added).
USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 22 of 30
22 Opinion of the Court 21-11736
Thus, reviewing the relevant FUFTA provisions alone, it ap-
pears that a creditor cannot obtain punitive damages against a