USCA11 Case: 21-11736 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 04/11/2023 Page: 1 of 30
[…] Id. § 726.108(1)(b). And third, the creditor can seek the following
remedies “[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity”: (1) an in-
junction against further disposition of the asset by either the debtor
or transferee; (2) appointment of a receiver with respect to the asset
(or other property of the transferee); or (3) “[a]ny other relief the
circumstances may require.” Id. § 726.108(1)(c) (emphasis added).
The only part of FUFTA that expressly addresses monetary
judgments and that is relevant here is section 726.109, which estab-
lishes certain limitations on the remedies provided for in section
726.108. Section 726.109(2) provides that, when a transfer is void-
able by a creditor under section 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may re-
cover a money judgment that may be entered against either (1)
“[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit
the transfer was made” or (2) “[a]ny subsequent transferee other
than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subse-
quent transferee.”
“Under the principle of statutory construction, expressio
unius est exclusio alterius, the mention of one thing implies the ex-
clusion of another.” Young v.