United States v. Edwin H. Zimmerman
[…] Rather, 4 Even if this issue is not waived, it is without merit in light of the Government’s stipulation that it cannot collect federal income tax assessed on the same income more than once. See Gerardo, 552 F.2d at 556. 5 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403, a district court adjudicating the merits of tax liens on a property “may decree a sale of such property, by the proper officer of the court.” See § 7403(c). The Government states that PALS is routinely used to conduct judicial sales, see, e.g., United States v. Davis, 815 F.3d 253, 255 (6th Cir. 2016), and Appellants do not argue that the order of sale does not comply with § 7403(c). This contention is accordingly without merit.