NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] on the Government’s tax liens and authorizing the sale of real property to satisfy the tax
debt. Appellants filed appeals of the order granting summary judgment and the order of
sale, which have been consolidated. 1
II.
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. 2 We exercise plenary review
over the District Court’s grant of summary judgment. See Blunt v. Lower Merion Sch.
Dist., 767 F.3d 247, 265 (3d Cir. 2014).
III.
First, Appellants contend that the District Court lacked jurisdiction over the action
because the Government did not produce proof of compliance with 26 U.S.C. § 7401,
which bars any action for the collection or recovery of taxes unless “the Secretary
authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs
that the action be commenced.” The District Court ruled that Appellants had waived the
1
The District Court also entered default or other judgments against the other defendants;
those rulings are not at issue.
2
Although Appellants’ notice of appeal of the order granting summary judgment was