NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] to in collection action were waived). 4
Next, Appellants contend that the District Court’s appointment of the Property
Appraisal and Liquidation Specialists (“PALS”) of the IRS to conduct the sale of the
property was improper under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 53. Rule 53, which
governs the district courts’ ability to appoint a master, is inapplicable here. Rather,
4
Even if this issue is not waived, it is without merit in light of the Government’s
stipulation that it cannot collect federal income tax assessed on the same income more
than once. See Gerardo, 552 F.2d at 556.
5
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403, a district court adjudicating the merits of tax liens on a
property “may decree a sale of such property, by the proper officer of the court.” See
§ 7403(c). The Government states that PALS is routinely used to conduct judicial sales,
see, e.g., United States v. Davis, 815 F.3d 253, 255 (6th Cir. 2016), and Appellants do not
argue that the order of sale does not comply with § 7403(c). This contention is
accordingly without merit.