In re Marriage of MARGARET and H049072, H049187
[…] court’s order requiring the escrow documents to be signed is moot. (Wilson, supra, 191
Cal.App.4th at p. 1574.)
Margaret argues this case is analogous to First Federal Bank of California v.
Fegen (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 798. In that case, First Federal Bank of California
obtained an order from the trial court mandating the sale of Fegen’s house. Fegen
appealed that order but did not post an undertaking and the house then sold pursuant to
the order. The Court of Appeal dismissed the appeal as moot. As it explained, Code of
Civil Procedure section 917.4 provides that perfecting an appeal of a judgment or order
which directs the sale of real property “ ‘shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or
order . . . unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given . . . .’ ” (Fegen,
supra, at p. 800, quoting Code Civ. Proc., § 917.4.) Because Fegen had failed to post the
undertaking, the order appealed from had not been stayed; accordingly, the court could
not “fashion any order which would have the effect of reversing the trial court’s order of
13