United States v. Jarvis Jackson
[…] The government argues that we’re bound by prior cases finding S.C. Code Ann.

        § 44-53-375(B) to be a controlled substance offense. See, e.g., Furlow, 928 F.3d at 322.

        Not so.




               3
                  We’ve applied Campbell to another state’s similar statute, in United States v.
        Locklear, No. 19-4443, 2022 WL 2764421, at *2 (4th Cir. July 15, 2022) (unpublished).
        The North Carolina statute at issue in Locklear also defined “delivery” to include
        “attempted transfer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(7) (“‘Deliver’ or ‘delivery’ means the
        actual[,] constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled
        substance.”). We determined that we were bound by Campbell’s reasoning and found it
        “readily applicable to Locklear’s offense,” concluding the district court plainly erred.
        Locklear, 2022 WL 2764421, at *2–3. While unpublished, Locklear adds persuasive
        weight to Jackson’s arguments.