ORIGINAL 04/11/2023
[…] transcripts.
Weimer misunderstands Montana law. Weimer's first pleading for disqualification
and disclosure is not appropriate or proper because he misconstrues the facts. The reason
for the denial of his motion for disqualification was due to untimeliness—the motion was
not filed thirty days before trial. He presents none of the criteria listed in § 3-1-803, MCA,
for disqualification of a justice. Weimer provides no legal authority for his other request
concerning religious affiliation. Weimer's request for the suspension of rules is not
warranted. He has not shown good cause. Sections 46-20-204, and -205, MCA, govern a
2
request for a stay in a criminal proceeding. See M. R. App. P. 22(6). For Weimer, § 46-
20-204(2), MCA, provides that "[i]f an appeal is taken and the defendant is admitted to
bail, a sentence of imprisonment must be stayed by the trial court or by the reviewing
court." We point out that the State moved the District Court to transport and detain Weimer
for this hearing, as listed in this Court's docket on March 30, 2023. The District Court
considered Weimer's motion for a stay and immediate release, and Weimer was able to
appear for the hearing.