USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 1 of 17
[…] 12
USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 13 of 17
officer “on the date the vacancy occurs.” Id. § 3346(a)(1). Appellants’ interpretation of
§ 3346(a) would therefore render nugatory the provisions of § 3345 that authorize the
President to designate acting officers. And it “is a cardinal principle of statutory
construction” that statutes ought to be construed such that “no clause, sentence, or word
shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.” TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001)
(quotation marks omitted).
It is far more likely that the language of § 3346(a)—“the person serving as an acting
officer as described under section 3345”—functions to specify that § 3346’s time
limitations apply to acting officers whose authority derives from 5 U.S.C. § 3345 rather
than some other statute. As the government points out, the qualification “serving . . . under