USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 1 of 17
[…] than some other statute. As the government points out, the qualification “serving . . . under
section 3345” is necessary because there are other office-specific statutes that provide
alternative means for filling vacancies. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4); Br. of Appellee at
17–18. Subsection 3346(a) limits the applicability of its time limitations to officers
“serving . . . under section 3345.” As the Eighth Circuit put it, “[s]ection 3346 does not
grant the power to serve, but places time restrictions on service under § 3345.” Dahle, ---
F.4th at ---, 2023 WL 2379383, at *3.
Second, appellants cite 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b), which states that “[u]nless an officer or
employee is performing the functions and duties [of a vacant office] in accordance with
sections 3345, 3346, and 3347 . . . the office shall remain vacant.” Appellants argue that
the language “shall remain vacant” means that if an acting officer’s service under
§ 3346(a)(1) ends before a nomination is submitted, the office must remain vacant even
after a nomination is made.