USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 1 of 17
[…] occurs. But—to make the point once more—that is not the language Congress chose.
Congress thus had many ways it could have conditioned the availability of
§ 3346(a)(2)’s period of acting service on a nomination occurring during § 3346(a)(1)’s
initial 210 days. Congress used none of them. It instead signaled the independence of the
two time periods with the simple disjunctive “or.”
11
USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 12 of 17
C.
Appellants’ contrary arguments are thin reeds that cannot support their highly
inferential interpretation of § 3346(a).
First, appellants argue that § 3346(a)’s use of the present tense—“the person serving
as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve . . .”—means that an acting
officer must be “serving” under § 3346(a)(1) at the time she begins serving under
§ 3346(a)(2). 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). In short, she can only serve under (a)(2) if the nomination
occurs while she is “serving” under (a)(1). See Opening Br. of Appellants at 6. But as the