USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 1 of 17
[…] provisions that require a continuous period of service or function solely to toll another time
limitation. And “[w]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute
but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts
9
USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 10 of 17
intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Russello v. United
States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (quotation marks omitted and alterations adopted).
Most notably, § 3346(b)(1) of the same statute states that if a first nomination for
the office is rejected, withdrawn, or returned, “the person may continue to serve as the
acting officer for no more than 210 days after the date of such rejection, withdrawal, or
return.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(1) (emphasis added). The words “may continue to serve”
indicate that a period of service under § 3346(b)(1) following the termination of a first
nomination must be continuous with the period of service under § 3346(a)(2) that occurred
while the nomination was pending.