USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 1 of 17
[…] “requiring Presidential appointment and Senate confirmation.” NLRB v. SW Gen. Inc., 580
U.S. 288, 292–93 (2017). Section 3345 of the Act dictates who may serve as an acting
5
USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 6 of 17
officer. It provides that in the event of a vacancy, the “functions and duties of the office”
may temporarily be performed by (1) the “first assistant to the office,” or, if the President
“direct[s],” (2) another principal officer of the United States, or (3) another officer or
employee of the agency, subject to additional conditions. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1)–(3). An
acting officer under § 3345 serves “temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time
limitations of section 3346.” Id.
This appeal concerns the proper interpretation of § 3346. It reads, in relevant part:
(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an
acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office—