USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 1 of 17
[…] Section 3345 of the Act dictates who may serve as an acting
5
USCA4 Appeal: 22-1797 Doc: 46 Filed: 04/11/2023 Pg: 6 of 17
officer. It provides that in the event of a vacancy, the “functions and duties of the office”
may temporarily be performed by (1) the “first assistant to the office,” or, if the President
“direct[s],” (2) another principal officer of the United States, or (3) another officer or
employee of the agency, subject to additional conditions. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1)–(3). An
acting officer under § 3345 serves “temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time
limitations of section 3346.” Id.
This appeal concerns the proper interpretation of § 3346. It reads, in relevant part:
(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an
acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office—
(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office
is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period
that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
Id. § 3346(a). Subsection (b) is of limited relevance here. It provides for additional periods
during which an acting officer “may continue to serve” after a nomination for the office is
rejected, withdrawn, or returned to the President. Id. § 3346(b).
Appellants argue that a person may serve under § 3346(a)(2) while a nomination is
pending only if the nomination occurred while that person was serving the initial 210-day