United States Court of Appeals
[…] to challenge the 2016 Petition Denial.
30
No. 23-10362
C.
Next exhaustion. Stay applicants contend they are likely to succeed on
the merits because plaintiffs failed to exhaust their claims before FDA. We
disagree.
“As a general rule, claims not presented to the agency may not be
made for the first time to a reviewing court.” Wash. Ass’n for Television &
Child. v. FCC, 712 F.2d 677, 680 (D.C. Cir. 1983); cf. United States v. L.A.
Tucker Truck Lines, 344 U.S. 33, 37 (1952). For challenges to FDA actions,
the general administrative exhaustion requirement is codified at 21 C.F.R.
§ 10.45(b). Section 10.45(b) states that a “request that the [FDA]
Commissioner take or refrain from taking any form of administrative action
must first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a petition
submitted under § 10.25(a).” See id. § 10.25(a) (“An interested person may
petition the [FDA] Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or
order, or to take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative
action.”).
No one disputes that every argument the plaintiffs raised in their 2019