United States Court of Appeals
[…] made for the first time to a reviewing court.” Wash. Ass’n for Television &
Child. v. FCC, 712 F.2d 677, 680 (D.C. Cir. 1983); cf. United States v. L.A.
Tucker Truck Lines, 344 U.S. 33, 37 (1952). For challenges to FDA actions,
the general administrative exhaustion requirement is codified at 21 C.F.R.
§ 10.45(b). Section 10.45(b) states that a “request that the [FDA]
Commissioner take or refrain from taking any form of administrative action
must first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a petition
submitted under § 10.25(a).” See id. § 10.25(a) (“An interested person may
petition the [FDA] Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or
order, or to take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative
action.”).
No one disputes that every argument the plaintiffs raised in their 2019
Citizen Petition is exhausted. That includes all of plaintiffs’ challenges to the
2016 Major REMS Changes and everything fairly embraced by those
challenges. For example, the 2019 Citizen Petition argued explicitly that