State v. Neugebauer
[…] Neugebauer appeals. II [¶4] Neugebauer argues N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-13.1 should apply retroactively. He acknowledges our holding in Garcia v. State, 2019 ND 103, 925 N.W.2d 442, but argues its analysis “negates the very essence of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-13.1” and “presumes an idle act by the Legislature.” He also argues the application of the ameliorative penal legislation exception to the general rule against retroactivity applies because this case is not lessening punishment; it is simply 1 giving an avenue to specific individuals to move the court for a reduction in sentence. [¶5] Section 12.1-32-13.1(1), N.D.C.C., provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court may reduce a term of imprisonment imposed upon a defendant convicted as an adult for an offense committed and completed before the defendant was eighteen years of age if: a. The defendant has served at least twenty years in custody for the offense; b. The defendant filed a motion for reduction in sentence; and c. The court has considered the factors provided in this section and determined the defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other individual, and the interests of justice warrant a sentence modification. [¶6] Our standard for interpreting a statute is well established: The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which is fully reviewable on appeal.