Sandberg v. WSI
[…] The district court reversed the
ALJ’s order, concluding the denial of disability benefits was beyond the scope
3
of remand provided in Sandberg II, 2021 ND 39. In Sandberg II, we remanded
the case to WSI for further proceedings on whether benefits must be awarded
on an aggravation basis under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15. On remand, WSI
determined Sandberg was entitled to benefits on an aggravation basis and
determined Sandberg was not entitled to disability benefits.
[¶9] WSI generally has statutory authority to exercise continuing jurisdiction
to reopen and review claims under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04. Carlson v. Workforce
Safety and Ins., 2012 ND 203, ¶ 14, 821 N.W.2d 760. Section 65-05-04,
N.D.C.C., provides WSI “at any time, on its own motion or on application, may
review the award, and in accordance with the facts found on such review, may
end, diminish, or increase the compensation previously awarded, or, if
compensation has been refused or discontinued, may award compensation.”
However, WSI’s continuing jurisdiction is not without limits and may be
constrained by the law-of-the-case doctrine.
[¶10] We have discussed proper application of the law-of-the-case doctrine as
such:
[T]he law of the case is defined as the principle that if an appellate