Sandberg v. WSI
[…] continuing jurisdiction and did not violate the law-of-the-case doctrine. The
district court erred in finding WSI had exceeded the scope of the remand and
reversing the ALJ’s order affirming WSI’s denial of disability benefits.
[¶13] Sandberg also argues WSI erred in determining Sandberg was not
entitled to disability benefits. After a review of the record, a reasoning mind
reasonably could have determined the weight of the evidence proved Sandberg
was not entitled to disability benefits.
IV
[¶14] Sandberg argues the ALJ erred in concluding N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15
applies and requires consideration of his injury on an aggravation basis.
Section 65-05-15, N.D.C.C., provides as follows:
When a compensable injury combines with a
noncompensable injury, disease, or other condition, the
organization shall award benefits on an aggravation basis, on the
following terms:
1. In cases of a prior injury, disease, or other condition,
known in advance of the work injury, which has caused
previous work restriction or interference with physical
function the progression of which is substantially
accelerated by, or the severity of which is substantially
worsened by, a compensable injury, the organization shall
pay benefits during the period of acute care in full. The
period of acute care is presumed to be sixty days
immediately following the compensable injury, absent
clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. Following
the period of acute care, the organization shall pay
benefits on an aggravation basis.
2. If the progression of a prior compensable injury is
substantially accelerated by, or the severity of the
compensable injury is substantially worsened by a
noncompensable injury, disease, or other condition, the
organization shall pay benefits on an aggravation basis.
6
3. The organization shall pay benefits on an aggravation
basis as a percentage of the benefits to which the injured
worker would otherwise be entitled, equal to the
percentage of cause of the resulting condition that is
attributable to the compensable injury. Benefits payable
on an aggravation basis are presumed to be payable on a
fifty percent basis. The party asserting a percentage other
than the presumed fifty percent may rebut the
presumption with clear and convincing evidence to the
contrary.
4. When an injured worker is entitled to benefits on an
aggravation basis, the organization shall still pay costs of
vocational rehabilitation, burial expenses under section
65-05-26, travel, other personal reimbursement for
seeking and obtaining medical care under section 65-05-
28, and dependency allowance on a one hundred percent
basis.