Schwenn v. County of Riverside CA4/2
[…] Schwenn’s motion to disqualify Kaiser was denied. 2. ANALYSIS Government Code Section 25203 reads in pertinent part: “The board shall direct and control the conduct of litigation in which the county, or any public entity of which the board is the governing body, is a party; by a two-thirds vote of all the members, the 19 board may employ counsel to assist the district attorney, county counsel, or other counsel for the county or entity in the conduct of such actions.” Government Code section 54950 provides, “the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” Schwenn has failed to establish standing to file the motion to disqualify counsel. Standing is a legal question that can be addressed for the first time on appeal. (Great Lakes Construction v.