Filed 4/13/23 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] 1. Basin Plans and Waste Discharge Requirements
Regional Boards formulate water quality control plans for their regions,
commonly known as “basin plans.” (§§ 13240, 13245; see also Monterey Coastkeeper v.
California Regional Water Quality Control Board (2022) 76 Cal.App.5th 1, 8 (Monterey
Coastkeeper II).) Basin plans must specify, for the waters within the region, the
6
beneficial uses to be protected (e.g., drinking water supply, agricultural water supply,
freshwater habitat), applicable water quality objectives, and a program of implementation
for achieving those objectives. (§ 13050, subds. (h)-(j)(1)-(3); Monterey Coastkeeper II,
supra, at p. 8.) Water quality objectives set “the limits or levels of water quality
constituents or characteristics for reasonable protection of beneficial uses of water or the
prevention of nuisance in the specific area.” (County of Sacramento v. State Water
Resources Control Board (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1579, 1583.)
Regional Boards are also responsible for regulating discharges of waste through
“permitting, inspection, and enforcement actions.” (Monterey Coastkeeper II, supra, 76