Richland, Cynthia E. Tobisman and Joseph V. Bui for Plaintiffs and Respondents.
[…] Finally, I will note a concern with concluding the section 664.6 settlement is a
judgment for purposes of section 998(c)(1), as applied to arbitration proceedings. It bears
reminding that section 998 applies equally in judicial and arbitration proceedings, i.e.,
section 998(c)(1) applies when “the plaintiff fails to obtain a more favorable judgment or
21
award.” (Italics added.) In arbitration proceedings, an arbitrator issues an award and “a
party to the proceedings must petition the court to confirm, correct, or vacate that award.”
(In re Marriage of Assemi (1994) 7 Cal.4th 896, 908.) Section 1283.4 provides an award
“shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein” and “shall include a
determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is
necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Depending on the language in the
arbitration agreement, a party may be required to request section 998 costs from the
arbitrator in the first instance. (Heimlich v. Shivji (2019) 7 Cal.5th 350, 358.)
Section 664.6 settlements are available and apply in both judicial and arbitration
proceedings.