Securus Technologies v. Department of Technology CA3
[…] The trial court correctly concluded the NTE rate provision applies to all calls. C. Discretion to Award the Contract to Global Global separately argues that section 6611, the State Contracting Manual (Manual), and the RFP together gave the State discretion to award the contract to Global, whether or not Global complied with the NTE rate provision. We disagree. Section 6611 directs the Department of General Services to establish procedures and guidelines for the negotiation process to procure telecommunications and information technology goods and services. (§ 6611, subd. (c)(1) [“Those procedures and guidelines shall include, but not be limited to, a clear description of the methodology that will be used by the department to evaluate a bid for the procurement of goods, services, information technology, and telecommunications”].)