[MCL 330.1401(1)(a).] “Mental illness means a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” Tchakarova, 328 Mich App at 183 (quotation marks and citation omitted). In addition to protective custody, there are other reasons officers may detain an individual.