REL: March 24, 2023
[…] sufficiently important public necessities to justify depriving a defendant
of face-to-face confrontation." State v. Rogerson, 855 N.W.2d 495, 507
(Iowa 2014). "Illness has been [a] justification that courts have found
sufficient to satisfy the Craig 'necessity' prong." Rogerson, 855 N.W.2d
at 506; Harrell v. State, 709 So. 2d at 1370. The Texas Court of Appeals
in Rivera v. State, supra, held that a witness's military service was also
a sufficient necessity to warrant two-way video testimony.
In 2015, the Alabama Legislature passed "The Alabama Armed
Services Accommodation Act" codified at § 12-21-135.1, Ala. Code 1975.
This Act provides, in part:
"(b) The Legislature finds it to be an important matter
of public policy that an accommodation be made for military
members who are asked to testify in civil or criminal trials in
this state but are unable to attend in person. The purpose of
this section is to ease the burdens on military personnel and
their families brought on by the duty of appearing as a
12
CR-21-0361
witness in a trial in this state when summoned. The purpose
of this section is also to allow members of the armed services
to assist in trials in this state as witnesses without
interrupting their military service, while protecting the rights
of all parties in civil or criminal litigation. The purpose of this
section is also to better enable the fact-finder to obtain crucial
evidence and will aid in the expeditious resolution of cases in
this state by providing a procedure in which testimony of a
person serving in the armed services may be taken without
undue hardship.)"
Based on the wording of the above statute, Alabama has recognized the
important public policy in making accommodation for active-duty
military personnel who are witnesses in an Alabama court.