Cody Bragg v. State of Alabama
[…] courtroom in France. "The simple truth is that confrontation through a

video monitor is not the same as physical face-to-face confrontation,"8


     4See   Order of the Supreme Court, 207 F.R.D. 89, 94 (2002)
(statement of Scalia, J.) ("Virtual confrontation might be sufficient to
protect virtual constitutional rights; I doubt whether it is sufficient to
protect real ones.").

     5U.S.  Const. amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him
...").

     6Art.I, § 6, Ala. Const. 2022 ("[I]n all criminal prosecutions, the
accused has a right … to be confronted by the witnesses against him …").

     7See  Ex parte Rodriguez, [No. SC-2022-0845, Jan. 21, 2023] ___ So.
3d ___, ___ (Ala. 2023) (Parker, C.J., dissenting) (noting that "[t]he
common-law right to confront one's accusers face to face goes back to the
Roman Empire and ancient Israel" and discussing the protection of the