Cody Bragg v. State of Alabama
[…] of face-to-face confrontation." State v. Rogerson, 855 N.W.2d 495, 507

(Iowa 2014). "Illness has been [a] justification that courts have found

sufficient to satisfy the Craig 'necessity' prong." Rogerson, 855 N.W.2d

at 506; Harrell v. State, 709 So. 2d at 1370. The Texas Court of Appeals

in Rivera v. State, supra, held that a witness's military service was also

a sufficient necessity to warrant two-way video testimony.

     In 2015, the Alabama Legislature passed "The Alabama Armed

Services Accommodation Act" codified at § 12-21-135.1, Ala. Code 1975.

This Act provides, in part:

           "(b) The Legislature finds it to be an important matter
     of public policy that an accommodation be made for military
     members who are asked to testify in civil or criminal trials in
     this state but are unable to attend in person. The purpose of
     this section is to ease the burdens on military personnel and
     their families brought on by the duty of appearing as a

                                   12
CR-21-0361

     witness in a trial in this state when summoned. The purpose
     of this section is also to allow members of the armed services
     to assist in trials in this state as witnesses without
     interrupting their military service, while protecting the rights
     of all parties in civil or criminal litigation. The purpose of this
     section is also to better enable the fact-finder to obtain crucial
     evidence and will aid in the expeditious resolution of cases in
     this state by providing a procedure in which testimony of a
     person serving in the armed services may be taken without
     undue hardship.)"

Based on the wording of the above statute, Alabama has recognized the

important public policy in making accommodation for active-duty

military personnel who are witnesses in an Alabama court.