Court of Appeals
[…] App.—Dallas 2015, no
pet.). The Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent will be named
the child’s managing conservator unless that court finds that such appointment
would not be in his best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair
the child’s physical health or emotional development[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
153.131(a). This finding was made by the trial court in this case. As discussed
above, we affirm the trial court’s order terminating Mother’s parental rights.
When the parents’ rights have been terminated, Family Code section
161.207(a) governs the appointment of a managing conservator. See id. §
161.207(a); In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81. Section 161.207(a) provides, “If the
court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the
only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the
Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as
managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a). However,
we have concluded that only Mother’s rights were terminated. We cannot conclude,
28
as to Mother, that the trial court abused its discretion by appointing the Department
as the child’s managing conservator.