J.D. Ray Anderson v. Iowa District Court for Woodbury County
[…] Some redundancy is permissible. In State v. Thompson, we were faced with a new statute that provided a represented defendant “shall not file any pro se document” and “[t]he court shall not consider . . . such pro se filings.” 954 N.W.2d 402, 409 (Iowa 2021) (quoting Iowa Code § 814.6A (2020)). We concluded “shall not consider” lacked effect because the court cannot consider a document that is not filed. Id. at 417. We referenced a belt-and-suspenders canon that trumped the canon against surplusage. Id. at 417–18; see also Scalia & Garner at 59 (“No canon of 4E.g., Iowa Code §§ 902.11(2) (establishing a minimum sentence applicable to a person serving a sentence for conviction of “operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a drug under chapter 321J”), .12(1)(a) (establishing a minimum sentence applicable to a person serving a sentence for conviction of “[m]urder in the second degree in violation of section 707.3”), (b) (establishing a minimum sentence applicable to a person serving a sentence for conviction of “[a]ttempted murder in