Com. v. Cohens, E.
[…] Id. Therefore, we further find that the trial court, in fashioning Appellant’s individualized sentence, adequately considered Appellant’s behavior and rehabilitative needs. As such, Appellant’s first issue with without merit. Appellant’s second issue challenges his aggregate sentence on the ground that the trial court imposed a manifestly excessive sentence as punishment for technical violations of his parole and probation. - 27 - J-S45015-22 Section 9771(b) of the Sentencing Code states that, “[u]pon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the [trial] court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). A trial court is permitted to impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation when the trial court finds that “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the [trial] court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c); see also Commonwealth v. Pasture, 107 A.3d 21, 27-28 (Pa. 2014).