UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (I) that a failure to obtain requested records on an expedited basis
. . . could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the
life or physical safety of an individual; or
(II) with respect to a request made by a person primarily engaged
in disseminating information, urgency to inform the public
concerning actual or alleged Federal Government activity.
Id. § 552(a)(6)(E)(v)(I)–(II). Plaintiffs contend that their request meets the second definition,
which is mirrored in EPA’s regulation governing expedited-process requests. See FOIA Request
at 7–8; Mot. at 12–31; see also 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(f)(1)(ii) (compelling need is established when
there is “[a]n urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged Federal government
4
activity, if the information is requested by a person primarily engaged in disseminating
information to the public”).
Defendant, for its part, raises two primary arguments for why Plaintiffs are unlikely to
show that they satisfy that definition: (1) they have not established that either of them qualifies as
a “person primarily engaged in disseminating information,” and (2) they have not established an