Wallace v. Taylor
[…] Mayne, 217 F.3d 239, 245–46 (5th Cir. 2000) (quoting Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37 (1979)). “If an officer reasonably but mistakenly believes that 7 Case: 22-20342 Document: 00516713338 Page: 8 Date Filed: 04/14/2023 No. 22-20342 probable cause exists, [she] is entitled to qualified immunity.” Carroll, 800 F.3d at 172 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Wallace argued before the district court that there was no probable cause to arrest him for evading arrest because the officers did not attempt to lawfully arrest or detain him. Tex. Penal Code § 38.04 (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”). Wallace was only charged with evading arrest from Lopez.