Filed 4/17/23 Salas v. Smart & Final Stores CA2/8
[…] The deadline for fact discovery was November 2, 2019. The
employee sat for the deposition on November 1, 2019. The
reporter service submitted the completed original transcript of the
deposition to Salas on December 12, 2019. Salas moved to compel
discovery related to the notice for deposition on March 6, 2020.
The court denied the motion as untimely and on the merits on July
17, 2020.
The court’s ruling was proper. If a deponent does not
produce a document that the deposition notice specified, the party
seeking discovery may move the court to compel that production.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).) The party must make the
motion “no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of
the deposition.” (Id., subd. (b).) The court’s ruling was correct
because Salas’s request was beyond the 60-day deadline.
DISPOSITION
The summary judgment is reversed. The July 17, 2020,
order denying Salas’s motion to compel discovery is affirmed. We
award costs to Danny Salas.
WILEY, J.
We concur: